Date & Time: Jun 19, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Operator:
Registration:
CU-T824
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Country:
Cuba
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While completing a combined exercise with the Cuban Army, the airplane was mistakenly shot down by a surface-to-air S-75 Dvina missile. Out of control, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed in a field near Jaruco. All five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by Cuban Forces.