Date & Time: Aug 13, 1991 at 2353 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Operator:
Registration:
YR-IMH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bucarest – Timişoara
MSN:
185 0083 01
YOM:
1965
Flight number:
RO785A
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Bucharest-Otopeni Airport at 2316LT on a cargo flight to Timişoara, carrying five crew members and four mechanics who were dispatched in Timişoara to repair another aircraft. En route, while cruising at an altitude of 6,100 metres, the crew reported his position and the ETA was fixed at 0003LT. After being cleared to descend to 2,440 metres, the crew changed his frequency and contacted Timişoara Approach. After passing over Faget, the crew was cleared to descend to 1,800 metres when radar and radio contacts were lost. The aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located in the Retezat Mountain Range, about 18 km northwest of Uricani and 130 km southeast of Timişoara Airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain while descending by night in IMC conditions. For unknown reasons, the crew initiated the descent prematurely, causing the aircraft to descent below the minimum prescribed altitude.