Date & Time: Apr 22, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-75526
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow - Moscow
MSN:
183 0068 04
YOM:
1963
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Moscow-Domodedovo Airport. On final approach, he failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck power cables and crashed few hundred yards short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all five crew members were killed.