Date & Time: Jul 9, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Operator:
Registration:
3X-GAB
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Conakry – Rabat – Prague – Moscow
MSN:
181 0037 03
YOM:
1961
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
95
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Conakry Airport on an international scheduled flight to Moscow with intermediate stops at Rabat and Prague. While descending to Rabat, the pilot was informed by ATC that it was not possible to land in Rabat due to poor weather conditions and was vectored and rerouted to Casablanca-Anfa Airport. Unfamiliarized with this airport, the pilot-in-command started the approach to runway 21 at an insufficient altitude when he spotted a building in the approach path. He increased power and gain altitude, causing the aircraft to pass over the glide but continued the approach, causing the airplane to land too far down the runway. After touchdown, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest 300 meters further. All 102 occupants were evacuated, among them 10 were injured. The aircraft was destroyed and its wreckage caused the airport to be closed to all traffic for three days.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew. As the landing procedure seems to be non compliant, the crew should attempt an go-around manoeuvre.