Date & Time:
Oct 25, 2000 at 1722 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Registration:
RA-74295
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Moscow – Batumi
MSN:
187 0106 02
YOM:
1967
Country:
Georgia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
73
Pax fatalities:
73
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
84
Captain / Total hours on type:
212
Aircraft flight hours:
15256
Aircraft flight cycles:
7694
Circumstances:
This flight between Moscow and Batumi was operated by the Russian Air Force twice a month. On board were Russian soldiers and family members returning to their base in Batumi following a leave period. Due to poor weather conditions west of Batumi, the crew was cleared to initiate the approach to Batumi-Chorokh Airport from the northeast to runway 31 while the usual approach is from the sea to runway 13. While descending in poor visibility at an altitude of 940 metres and a speed of 340 km/h, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Mtirala (,1336 metres high) located about 17 km northeast of Batumi Airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 84 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew continued the approach in poor weather conditions below the minimum prescribed altitude and while deviated from the approach path. The following contributing factors were identified:
- Navigational error on part of the crew during the final stage of the approach,
- ATC based at Batumi Airport failed to determine the exact position of the aircraft and failed to warn the crew accordingly,
- The crew 's decision to continue the approach in such conditions rather than to divert to a suitable alternate airport,
- Erroneous data transmitted by ground navigational aids in the Batumi area.