Date & Time: Nov 22, 1966 at 1036 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-75665
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Almaty – Semipalatinsk – Moscow
MSN:
188 0007 04
YOM:
1958
Flight number:
SU019X
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
60
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
8407
Aircraft flight cycles:
4440
Circumstances:
During take-off roll in poor weather conditions, the engine number 3 failed (probably due to the ingestion of wet snow). The aircraft veered off the snow covered runway to the right after a roll of 550 meters, got briefly airborne with a high angle of attack until the tail struck a 70 cm high mound. Out of control, the aircraft crashed in flames onto a hillside located 1,400 meters further on, by a river. Two passengers and a crew member were killed while all 65 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the engine number three during the takeoff roll due to a massive ingestion of wet snow that was thrown out from the right main gear.