Date & Time: Apr 6, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-52053
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
047704110
YOM:
1957
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the crew started the braking procedure when the flight engineer inadvertently raised the landing gear. The aircraft sank on its belly and slid for dozen meters before coming to rest. All 18 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Inadvertent raise of the undercarriage after landing.