Date & Time: Dec 19, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Bulgaria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On approach to Sofia in poor weather conditions, the aircraft descended below the prescribed altitude, struck power cables and crashed in a field located in Vakarel, 27 km southeast of Sofia Airport. All 5 crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.