Date & Time: Mar 27, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Operator:
Registration:
CU-T819
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santiago de Cuba – Havana
Country:
Cuba
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
A minute after its takeoff from runway 19, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea less than one km off shore. The aircraft was destroyed and all 22 occupants were killed.