Date & Time: Nov 18, 1956 at 1442 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L5658
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow – Sverdlovsk – Novosibirsk – Irkutsk
MSN:
1460 009 42
YOM:
2
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
29
Circumstances:
After being manufactured at Frunze, the aircraft was on a delivery flight from Moscow to Irkutsk with intermediate stops at Sverdlovsk and Novosibirsk. On final approach to Irkutsk-Intl Airport, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions when the airplane hit the ground 1,315 meters short of runway, bounced, struck a fence and eventually came to rest in a prairie located 550 meters short of runway threshold. The copilot was killed while four other occupants were slightly injured. The aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The flight engineer misinterpreted some instruments settings he failed to transmit to the flying crew in due time. Lack of coordination between pilots was considered as a contributing factor.