Date & Time: Jul 1, 1947 at 0928 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1317
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow – Kharkiv – Sochi – Tbilisi
MSN:
30 023
YOM:
1947
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
73
Aircraft flight cycles:
68
Circumstances:
One minute after takeoff, while climbing at a height of some 50 metres, the aircraft banked left to an angle of 30°, lost speed and altitude, then hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located 3 km from the airport. Four crew members were killed while a fifth crew and the passenger were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine caused by a faulty valve.