Date & Time: Jul 2, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-N480
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dikson - Nagurskoye
MSN:
30 237
YOM:
1950
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a supply mission to the ice expedition christened 'Sever 7'. On approach to Nagurskoye ice strip, the pilot in command encountered low visibility due to thick fog. Rather than to divert to a suitable terrain, he tried three times to land, without success. During the fourth attempt to land, the aircraft was too low and misaligned when it struck the ground on short final. On touchdown, the left main gear was sheared off and the aircraft went out of control and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Approach completed below minima weather conditions.