Date & Time: Jun 9, 1958 at 1150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1364
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Okhotsk – Magadan
MSN:
30 082
YOM:
1947
Flight number:
SU105
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Aircraft flight hours:
11103
Circumstances:
While descending to Magadan Airport on a flight from Okhotsk, weather conditions deteriorated with low clouds, rain falls and a visibility of about four km. On approach, the airplane struck pine trees and crashed in a wooded area located 16,5 km south of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all 24 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew started the descent without knowing his real position and altitude. Due to clouds, the pilot failed to locate the ground nor the airport.