Date & Time: Sep 19, 1958 at 1615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3904
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Magadan – Okhotsk – Khabarovsk
MSN:
30 073
YOM:
5
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
24
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
28
Aircraft flight hours:
7834
Circumstances:
Approaching Khabarovsk in limited visibility, the crew lost his orientation and continued to the south. Few minutes later, in poor weather conditions, the crew did not realize his altitude was too low. While cruising at an altitude of 850 meters, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain (1,050 meters high) located in the Lazo district, about 145 km southeast of Khabarovsk. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 28 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
ATC were unable to determine the exact position of the aircraft and to assist the crew efficiently. It is believed that both engines eventually stopped due to a fuel exhaustion and that the crew was unable to attempt an emergency landing due to limited visibility and rough terrain.