Date & Time: Mar 25, 1991
Type of aircraft:
IAI Arava 201
Operator:
Registration:
AEE-205
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shell Mera - Macas
MSN:
23
YOM:
1973
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route to Macas, the crew was cleared to climb from 5,500 to 7,500 feet when the twin engine aircraft stuck the slope of a mountain. Two crew were killed while a third occupant was injured.