Date & Time: Jan 15, 1980
Type of aircraft:
IAI Arava 201
Registration:
3D-DAB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
MSN:
60
YOM:
1979
Country:
Malawi
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a delivery flight from Israel to Manzini-Matsapha Airport, Swaziland. In unknown circumstances, the twin engine airplane crashed in Zomba, Malawi. Both pilots were killed.