Date & Time: Sep 27, 1977
Type of aircraft:
IAI Arava 201
Operator:
Registration:
FAS802
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14
YOM:
1975
Country:
Salvador
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed upon landing at Ilopango Airport. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.