Date & Time: Jun 2, 1982 at 0955 LT
Type of aircraft:
IAI Arava 201
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-951
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Puerto Rondón – Yopal
MSN:
65
YOM:
1980
Flight number:
573
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed while taking off from Puerto Rondón Airport for unknown reasons. Sixteen occupants were injured while six other escaped uninjured.