Date & Time: Apr 29, 1979
Type of aircraft:
IAI Arava 201
Operator:
Registration:
ANE-234
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
44
YOM:
1977
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was dispatched on a SAR mission following the recent disappearance of a SAETA Vickers Viscount. In unknown circumstances, the airplane crashed in a wooded and mountainous area located near Yaupi, about 128 km east of Cuenca. Two civilian passengers were killed while five other occupants, members of the Ecuadorian Navy, were injured.