Date & Time:
Feb 24, 2005 at 1540 LT
Type of aircraft:
IAI 1124 Westwind
Operator:
Mexican Government
Registration:
XC-COL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Toluca-Colima
MSN:
279
YOM:
1979
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
18 minutes after takeoff from Toluca airport, while cruising at 16'000 feet, the crew informed ATC about technical problems and decided to divert to Morelia airport. Few minutes later, the aircraft struck a mountain and was destroyed upon impact. All occupant were killed. Among them was Gustavo Vazquez Montes, Governor of the State of Colima, owner of the aircraft.