Date & Time: Sep 21, 1992 at 1433 LT
Type of aircraft:
IAI 1124 Westwind
Operator:
Air Sweden
Registration:
SE-DLK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Umeå – Arvidsjaur
MSN:
197
YOM:
1976
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
12945
Captain / Total hours on type:
4925
Copilot / Total flying hours:
700
Copilot / Total hours on type:
300
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Umeå Airport, at a speed of 50 knots, the crew heard a noise when the tower controller informed the crew that the aircraft was on fire. The crew aborted the takeoff and initiated an emergency braking procedure. The aircraft was stopped on runway and all seven occupants were able to evacuate within 15 seconds. The fire was extinguished but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the low pressure compressor in the right engine disintegrated during the takeoff roll. Debris scattered in the engine, damaging fuel and hydraulic line. The engine caught fire and was destroyed. Investigation determined that the low pressure compressor failure was the consequence of fatigue cracks.
Final Report:
SE-DLK.pdf22.83 KB