Date & Time: May 16, 1940 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1G+HT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Baltringen-Mietingen - Baltringen-Mietingen
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Baltringen-Mietingen on a reconnaissance mission. The crew encountered bad weather and icing conditions. After the pilot lost his orientation, the airplane entered the Swiss Airspace and was attacked by Swiss fighters. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a snow covered field located in Kemleten, some 5 km south of Winterthur, bursting into flames. All four crew members were found alive, two of them bailed out before the crash. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.