Date & Time: May 10, 1940 at 0415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
5J+DA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fassberg - Fassberg
MSN:
2909
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a night bombing mission over the Netherlands, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a Dutch fighter and crash landed in a field. Four crew members were rescued and became PoW while a fifth was killed.
Crew:
Ofw O. Hlubek, pilot,
Oberst M. Fiebig, observer,
Oblt K. Born, observer,
Ofw O. Blank, mechanic,
Ofw E. R. Frotscher, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Dutch fighter.