Date & Time: Feb 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1G+??
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2863
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A fuel supply failed in flight, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crashed in a field located in Paimpol and was damaged beyond repair. All four crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Fw August Horber, mechanic +3.
Probable cause:
Failure of a fuel supply in flight.