Date & Time: May 10, 1940 at 0415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
5J+BT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Delmenhorst - Delmenhorst
MSN:
1591
YOM:
1936
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the German invasion of the Netherlands. While cruising at night, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the Dutch Flak. The crew attempted to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. All four occupants became PoW.
Crew:
Lt Hans-Werner Paas,
Ogefr Erich Stölzel,
Uffz Walter Hufnagel,
Uffz Franz Lewandowski.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.