Date & Time: May 10, 1940 at 0415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
5J+SK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gütersloh - Gütersloh
MSN:
4570
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a bombing mission over Netherlands out from Gütersloh. While flying at night, it was shot down by Flak and crashed in Dordrecht. All four crew members were injured and became PoW.
Crew:
Gefr H. Pälchen, radio navigator,
Gefr K. Klemm, mechanic +2.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.