Date & Time: Jan 31, 1940 at 2015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
5J+HN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Diepholz - Diepholz
MSN:
1552
YOM:
1936
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Six minutes after takeoff from Diepholz Airport, while climbing at night, the airplane went out of control and crashed near the airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Johann Müller, pilot,
Oblt Max Graf Draganski, observer,
Fw Friedrich Züfle, radio operator,
Uffz Fritz Steinecke, flight engineer.