Date & Time: Feb 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
VE+CZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lanvéoc-Poulmic - Lanvéoc-Poulmic
MSN:
3806
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The bomber crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Lanvéoc-Poulmic NAS. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
Obfw Franz Werner Glocke, pilot, †
Hans-Jörg Giesecke, meteo, †
Fw Heinz Goldenbow, radio operator, †
Uffz Anton Dutter, air gunner.