Date & Time: Feb 19, 1942 at 2237 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3889
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Grosseto Airport, the airplane went out of control and crashed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Obfw Lothar Theune, pilot,
Ogfr Emil Hillar, observer,
Ogfr Anton Wintergerst, radio operator,
Gefr Gottlieb Friedel, air gunner.