Date & Time: Mar 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
5J+??
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeuwarden - Leeuwarden
MSN:
3270
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The bomber crashed on approach to Leeuwarden Airport, apparently following a pilot error. All four crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.