Date & Time: Aug 3, 1940 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+AC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Westerland - Westerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching the British coast on a combat mission, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a British fighter. The captain attempted to ditch the aircraft some 15 miles off Redcar. All five crew members were rescued and the aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew (Stab Staffel II/KG 26):
Oberstlt Hans Hefele, pilot,
Lt Rudolf Behnisch, pilot,
Lt Georg Kempe, observer,
Uffz Albert Weber, wireless operator,
Uffz Alfred Bächle, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.