Date & Time: Feb 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
25-78
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The bomber crashed in unknown circumstances at Sanjurjo Airport in Zaragoza and was destroyed. All three crew members were injured. One of them died from injuries sustained on March 6.