Date & Time: Dec 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dijon - Dijon
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route, aircraft went out of control and crashed in Fond Grimaud, near Poleymieux-au-Mont-d’Or, north of Lyon. All five crew from the 55th Bombing Squadron based in Dijon were killed.
Crew:
Fritz Morhardt,
Helmut Stierle,
Franz Weinekötter,
Albert Schönecker,
Wolfgang Leitzger.