Date & Time: Nov 17, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bad Wörishofen - Bad Wörishofen
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While flying in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft impacted the slope of Mt Leoganger located 17 km north-northwest of Zell Am See. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.