Date & Time: Jun 5, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Right after takeoff from Cologne-Ostheim Airport, the twin engine airplane suffered a technical problem and crashed. A crew member survived while five other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Technical issue of unknown origin.