Date & Time:
Feb 15, 2005 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Hawker Siddeley HS.780 Andover C.1
Operator:
African Commuter Services
Registration:
9XR-AB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lokichogio-Old Fangak
MSN:
1564
YOM:
1965
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Old Fangak, Sudan. Crew was performing a cargo flight from Lokichogio.