Date & Time: Nov 22, 1923
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page W.8
Operator:
Registration:
G-EAPJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croydon - Paris
MSN:
W.8/1
YOM:
1919
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Croydon to Paris, the crew encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing in an open field. Upon landing, the aircraft rolled for few dozen metres then impacted a drainage ditch, coming to rest broken in two. All 9 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.