Date & Time: May 17, 1948
Registration:
G-AKAD
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1356
YOM:
1947
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing in Rennes, an undercarriage collapsed. The aircraft slid for several yards and came to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed on landing.