Date & Time: Sep 3, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
G-AIHX
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1367
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the four engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond economical repair.