Date & Time: Dec 17, 1963
Operator:
Registration:
TG610
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
MSN:
88
YOM:
1949
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Thorney Island. After touchdown, the four engine aircraft encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance, overran and collided with a building housing the radiotelegraph services of the airbase. None of the crew was injured while one person working in the building was killed.