Date & Time: Jan 12, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
TG602
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Shallufa - Shallufa
MSN:
80
YOM:
1949
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Shallufa Airbase, while climbing to a height of 2,000 feet, the four engine aircraft went into a dive and crashed in a desert area located 5,6 km southwest of the airfield. The airplane was destroyed and all nine crew members who were performing a local training mission were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that during initial climb, due to vibrations, the right elevator detached, followed shortly later by the left elevator and the rudder or tail assembly. Out of control, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed. Investigation revealed that a certain modification which included the installation of increased diameter bolts in the tail section had not been carried out on TG602 for unknown reason.