Date & Time: Jun 16, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
TG603
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
81
YOM:
1949
Location:
Luqa
Malta
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the four engine aircraft was caught by strong crosswinds, went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Loss of control upon landing due to strong crosswinds.