Date & Time: Jan 23, 1944 at 1840 LT
Operator:
Registration:
LK704
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tiree - Tiree
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a meteorological mission (called MERCER) over the Atlantic Ocean and left the RAF Tiree in Scotland during the day. After completing two circuits, the crew was returning to his base and while passing over Ireland, the aircraft was too low by night and hit a cliff near Bundoran, Donegal County. All eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lloyd Joyce Upshall, pilot,
Clarence Loree Scott, pilot,
Norman Glyn Gzowski, navigator,
Vladimir Adamic, wireless operator,
Frederick Edward Dawson, wireless operator,
Frank Ash, wireless operator,
Frederick Lewarne Eric Hussey, flight engineer,
Donald Parr Hewitson, meteorological observer.