Date & Time: Apr 18, 1947 at 0919 LT
Operator:
Registration:
ST807
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belfast - Belfast
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Some 80 minutes after its departure from Belfast-Aldergrove Airport, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the Atlantic Ocean, about 150 km northwest of the Irish coast, at approximately 55°00'00.0"N 12°00'00.0"W. All nine crewmen were lost in the crash. It is believed that the crew encountered technical problems with some instruments.
Crew (202nd Squadron):
S/L D. L. Bisgood, pilot,
J. S. Anderson, copilot,
F/Lt D. J. McMahon,
P. B. Higgins, navigator,
R. Miles, flight engineer,
F/Sgt A. A. Thompson,
F. Orwin,
S. Baldwin, flight engineer,
D. James.