Date & Time: Mar 8, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
PN387
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gibraltar – London
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Gibraltar, controls jammed. Eight crew members were able to bail out before the aircraft crashed into the sea some 6 miles off the Trinity Lighthouse. These eight crewmen plus another one were found alive while four others were killed.
Probable cause:
Controls jammed on takeoff.