Date & Time: Mar 9, 1942 at 2300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R9450
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1916LT on an operation to Essen. While returning to base, it crashed in unknown circumstances in the North Sea some 30 miles off Mablethorpe. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Conrad Charles William,
P/O Peter Vincent Barthel,
Sgt Alfred Thomas Bennett,
Sgt Cyril Edmund Johnson,
Sgt George Cartwright,
Sgt Russell James Gibson Jones,
Sgt Ronald Morley Mules.