Date & Time: Mar 30, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W1043
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lossiemouth at 1846LT to attack the German battleship Tirpitz moored in the Fættenfjord northeast of Trondheim. Approaching the target area, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea. The entire crew was killed.
Crew:
S/L Frederick David Webster, pilot,
Sgt Eric Archibald Hall,
F/Sgt Harold Sydney Wheatley,
F/Sgt Aubrey Charles Stevens-Fox,
Sgt Arnold Hague,
P/O Samuel Robert Leney,
Sgt Walter Hall.