Date & Time: Aug 13, 1941 at 0316 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L9531
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2134LT on August 12 on an operation to Berlin. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Witterstedt. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW. They bailed out but fell in a swamp and drowned.
Crew:
Sgt John James Berry, pilot, †
Sgt Clarence Emerson Whitfield, pilot, †
P/O Victor Digby Durham, observer, †
Sgt Norman Frederick Brotherton, wireless operator, †
Sgt Alfred Critchlow, wireless operator, †
W/O William Andrew Irving Bone,
Sgt Kenneth Riley Firth Kenworthy.
Probable cause:
shot down by the German Flak.