Date & Time: Aug 13, 1941 at 0445 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L9497
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2125LT on August 12 on an operation to Berlin. It was hit by the German Flak in the port outer engine which later failed completely. It crash landed at 0445LT at Ashcroft Farm near Hindolveston. All seven crew members were rescued and both pilots were injured.
Crew:
P/O J. McGregor-Cheers,
Sgt Burns,
Sgt W. N. Collins,
Sgt A. A. S. Heggie,
Sgt J. Fuller,
Sgt J. B. Anderson,
P/O V. M. Markham.
Probable cause:
Damaged by the German Flak.