Date & Time: Sep 3, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
L9508
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2049LT on September 2 on an operation to Berlin. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Basdorf, about 22 km north of Berlin. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Ross James, pilot, †
Sgt John Kenneth Young, wireless operator, †
Sgt Thomas Edwin Allanson,
Sgt Stewart Richard Arthur,
Sgt Albert Robert Parke Mills,
Sgt Rodney Gordon Mullaly,
Sgt H. S. Oldman.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.